MEM24254 - Undated earthworks on Kedworthy Down (Monument)

Summary

The earthworks were noted on aerial photographs and are likely to be post-medieval field boundaries.

Full Description

McDonnell has transcribed two linear features at right angles to each other, leading from SS 7146 3733 and SS 7165 3727 and meeting and forming a junction at their most southwestern point at c. SS 7149 3723. [1] There are no linear features recorded in this area on the Tithe Map for High Bray. [2] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows two field boundaries heading to the south and west from the grid reference provided. It is therefore possible that the earthworks noted are similar field boundaries, although these are not shown on the map. This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3,4] Modern MasterMap data shows a field boundary between SS 7165 3727 and SS 7149 3723. It is not clear whether this is one of the two features that McDonnell transcribed or if it has been sited in the same location. A watercourse leads northwards from a spring at SS 7149 3725 but only broadly takes the same alignment as the other feature. [5]