MEM24177 - Post-medieval rectangular enclosure in southwest corner of Halscombe Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A regular rectangular enclosure measures 350 metres northeast to southwest and 300 metres northwest to southeast. It is formed by a ditch on its northeastern and southeastern sides.

Full Description

SS 81610 32810. A regular rectangular enclosure lies in the southwest corner of Halscombe Allotment, north of Upper Willingford Corner. The enclosure measures 350 metres northeast to southwest and 300 metres northwest to southeast and is formed by a ditch 2.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep on the southeast side and a bank, 3 metres wide, 0.5 metres high with a ditch 1.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep on the northeastern side. The northwestern and southwestern sides may have been formed by a tributary stream of the Dane's Brook and the Dane's Brook, or the enclosure may not have been completed. Several hollow ways (MMO3179) are overlain by the enclosure which is clearly a later feature. [1] The southeastern and northeastern sides were previously transcribed by the National Mapping Project as part of MMO3179 and have also been recorded by McDonnell. [2,3]