MEM24148 - Possible medieval or post-medieval hollow ways on northeastern edge of Hangley Cleave (Monument)

An extensive system of hollow ways were noted during field survey in 2011.

Full Description

SS 7658 3613, SS 7658 3641. An extensive system of hollow ways is present climbing the steep slopes in the northeastern corner of the moor. These hollow ways curl around the northwestern corner of the combe that defines the eastern edge of this block of moorland. Two major hollow ways 2 to 3 metres across and up to 1.2 metres deep split into at least ten hollow ways; these then head out across the moor to the west and southwest. [1] No features are depicted here on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3]