MEM24123 - Post-medieval or modern quarry south of Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A quarry was noted during field survey in 2011. It was noted to truncate a contour leat, thought to be mid to late 19th Century in date, and so it is likely to post date this feature.

Full Description

SS 7538 3658. A quarry measures c.8 metres wide, 5 metres long and 5 metres deep and is located on the eastern end of an east to west trending spur. The feature truncates the contour leats on the spur and thus must date to after their period of use, suggesting a terminus post quem in the later 19th Century. [1] No features are depicted here on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3]