MEM24117 - 19th Century linhay southeast of Emmetts Grange Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A building is shown within a small enclosure on historic mapping but appears to have since been removed, although the enclosure boundary is still visible. It was originally a linhay as part of Robert Smith's scheme for Emmett's Grange.

Full Description

SS 7531 3708. A possible structure consisting of a vegetated roughly semi circular section of hedgebank with a height of c.1.5 metres to 1.8 metres and a diameter of c. 10 metres by 6 metres. It is separated from a hedgebank on its northern side by two gaps at either end of c. 3 metres width. Interpretation is difficult but it is shown on Smith's 1856 map as a linhay though it seems more likely to have been a fold or pen given the absence of any evidence for a roof and its overall morphology. In September 2008 this feature was in deteriorating condition due to livestock erosion but has subsequently been fenced off from the rest of the field and is now improving. [1] A rectangular structure, possibly a building, is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 7531 3708. It abuts the hedgebank to the north and is within a semi circular enclosure, which appears to be that described by [1] as a possible structure. The possible building may well be the linhay depicted by Smith in his map of Emmett's Grange. [2,3] The possible linhay appears to have been removed by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, although the enclosure was still extant and can still be seen on modern MasterMap data. [4,5]