MEM24109 - Hill House (Building)

Summary

The building appears to be the remnant of a much larger property shown on the Tithe Map for Luxborough.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Luxborough shows a linear domestic building aligned approximately northeast to southwest at SS 9655 3999. A small square outbuilding is sited to the southwest of the property. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the building had either been reduced in size or demolished and rebuilt at a smaller scale at the north end of the site. The outbuilding still, however, appears to have been extant. The site was named Hill Cottage. [2] The building is now named Hill House and appears to be somewhat larger in plan than shown on the 1st Edition map. The outbuilding has been demolished. [3]