MEM24093 - 19th Century plantation at Emmett's Grange (Monument)

Summary

A plantation marked on historic mapping borders the farm entrance and contains young and mature conifers in its interior and mature beech trees on its northern boundary and at the southern end. The northeastern side has a substantial boundary ditch.

Full Description

An elongated plantation borders the entrance to the farm and contains yound and mature conifers in its interior, with mature beech trees on its northern boundary and at the southern end. The boundary hedge bank is of the standard type for Emmett's Grange and has a substantial ditch on its northeastern side measuring c. 2 metres wide and c. 1 metre deep. [1] The plantation is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2]