MEM24072 - Millslade Country House Hotel (Building)

The building is shown on historic mapping and was previously an inn.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Brendon shows a large rectangular building at SS 7657 4809, with a roadway leading past the southern (front) elevation of the property leading to further smaller buildings within the same land parcel, gathered around SS 7663 4807. The main large building is labelled "Millslade" and the group are labelled 768. The Tithe Apportionment together describes these as "Millslade Inn Buildings and Roadway", owned by John Knott Esquire and occupied by Thomas Ley. An area of gardens is also shown beyond the outbuildings at SS76674806, labelled as land parcel 766. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the two linear buildings further away from the main Inn (at c. SS 7665 4808 and SS 7664 4807) had been demolished, with some remodelling of the buildings closer to the Inn. Millslade itself appears to have been subject to some small alterations and extensions. The garden plot is no longer depicted at this time, having been incorporated into the adjacent fields. [2] The outbuildings shown on the 1st Edition map still appear to be extant on modern MasterMap data, albeit somewhat altered in plan. The main Inn building is also still extant. The group is labelled Millslade Country House Hotel. [3]