MEM24057 - Hill Barn (Building)

The group of buildings are depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

An L shaped building is shown on the Tithe Map for Exton at SS 9299 3630. It is adjacent to two small enclosures and labelled 182, which the accompanying Apportionment labels "Hill Barn Cottage and Garden", owned by Robert Guy Evered Esquire and occupied by Thomas Ridler. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, three small outbuildings had been added to the site at SS 9301 3629, SS 9299 3628 and SS 9300 3627. The site is labelled Hill Barn and a further enclosure had been added. [2] The buildings depicted on the 1st Edition map largely still appear to be extant, although some have been altered or extended and it is not clear if the building at SS 9300 3627 remains. [3]