MEM24013 - Post-medieval gravel pit on Withypool Hill (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval gravel pit is noted on historic mapping of the site and was noted during a field visit to the site.

Full Description

A quarry depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map as a "Gravel Pit" on the south side of the road at SS 83188 34410, south of Portford Bridge. It had been extended when the 2nd edition 25 inch revision of 1904 was produced; it is recorded on later Ordnance Survey maps and is visible on LiDAR data. It measures 16 metres long by 11 metres wide by 3 to 4 metres deep. The feature is completely overgrown, but, despite the close proximity of a well used track to the summit of Withypool Hill there is no other damage or erosion, and it has stable sides. Two other quarries are present adjacent to the road to the west, but these are located outside the survey area. [1-3] The gravel pit is depicted on modern MasterMap data and labelled "Workings (dis)". [4]