MEM23991 - Possible World War Two military training site on Withypool Hill (Monument)

Summary

A geophysical survey in 2017 noted a resistance anomaly group on Withypool Hill. It appears to be similar to that shown by a mound to the southwest that is thought to be associated with military training activities of Second World War date.

Full Description

A geophysical survey of the site noted a resistance anomaly group at SS 8395 3445. This is similar to another anomaly group noted c.26 metres to the southwest, which is thought to represent earthworks associated with World War Two training activities (MMO3191). [1]