MEM23976 - World War Two air raid shelter at School House (Monument)

Summary

An air raid shelter was built in the grounds at School House during the early part of the Second World War.

Full Description

At the beginning of the Second World War, the schoolchildren built an air raid shelter in the grounds of the school. A large hole was dug for all c. 25 children and their teachers to fit into, then stone walls were added and were covered with big poles and galvanised iron, before the roof was covered with earth. Digging the shelter replaced afternoon lessons until it was completed. Inside was a bare earth floor with no lights or candles inside and no furniture or supplies. [1] The precise location of the shelter is not clear. [2]