MEM23969 - Hunter's Inn (Building)

The present building dates to 1897 and is built in the Swiss style fashionable locally at the time.

Full Description

The present Hunter's Inn replaced a building that burned down in 1895, built two years later. It was constructed in the Swiss style fashionable locally at the time. It became popular with parties of students from Oxford as a place to read and write during their holidays but after the First World War the wealthier visitors did not return and the place was more frequented by trippers. The writer JHB Peel lived and wrote in the former staff annex in the woods adjoining the inn during the 1960s. [1] The inn has been mapped at SS65494815 using modern Ordnance Survey map data. [2]