MEM23963 - 19th Century routeway in Drybridge Combe (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork interpreted as a drainage ditch during field survey appears in fact to be a routeway shown on historic mapping leading to a quarry.

Full Description

A rush filled ditch c.1 metre wide with a substantial bank c.1.5 metres wide on the downslope side was noted at SS 75912 37967 where it cuts the EBC12(45) boundary. The feature follows the contour of the side of Dry Bridge Combe southwards towards the MSO6936 complex of mine workings. It is most likely related to 19th century mining operations in the area though its precise function is unknown. [1] A gap in the boundary is visible where it is cut by the drainage ditch, on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] The feature is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2017. [3] The feature corresponds with a path shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, leaading from the main road to the quarry to the southwest (MMO2947). [4]