MEM23953 - Post-medieval extractive pit on Burcombe (Monument)

Summary

A substantial openwork approximately 50m long in the centre of Burcombe near other features possibly relating to mining activity.

Full Description

A substantial openwork approximately 50m long and 2-3m wide aligned north-south, with linear spoil dumps to east and west up to 0.75m high, was noted by Cornwall County during a walkover survey on Burcombe. The feature presents two areas of widing and they may represent later shafts cut into it. Water from the north end of the feature is carried by a culvert under the historic track now followed by the Two Moors Way. The site is likely post-medieval and was possibly part of the iron mining complex to the north at Corham Ford (MSO6812): the late nineteenth-century 1st edition Ordnance Survey 6in: 1 mile map shows various earthworks in the combe north of this site and labels them 'Iron Mine (Disused).' [1] During a follow-up survey the Mires historic environment officer noted the presence of linear mining or prospecting works with spoil dumps at this location. [2]