MEM23949 - Possible undated hollow way on Burcombe (Monument)

Summary

A possible hollow way 2 to 2.5 metres wide running east to west, just north of another hollow way (MEM23948).

Full Description

A linear hollow 2 to 2.5 metres wide, aligned east-west was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey on Burcombe and Wester Emmetts. It resembles a former routeway but a ditch now drains into it and it may simply be an enlarged drainage ditch. [1] A possible holloway was noted during a Mires walkover survey of Burcombe. It measures 2 to 2.5 metres wide and is slightly north of MEM23948 and also runs east to west along the line of the combe. There is some doubt on the site's authenticity, but if it is, it may be related to the mining activity on Burcombe. [2]