MEM23942 - Possible post-medieval prospecting pit on the eastern edge of Burcombe (Monument)

A circular pit, 3 metres in diameter, was likely generated by post-medieval prospecting activity.

Full Description

A sub-circular hollow approximately 3m in diameter cut into the upper part of the slope at the head of Drybridge Combe was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Burcombe and Wester Emmetts. Discrete spoil heaps up to 0.5m high lie to the east and southwest. The feature is likely to be post-medieval in date but it is unclear whether it represents a small quarry or, more probably, was associated with adjacent iron ore workings. [1] A possible prospecting pit, measuring 3m in diameter, was discovered on the eastern edge of Burcombe by the Mires officer. It could be connected to the other prospecting monuments on Burcombe related to the gathering of iron ore. [2]