MEM23934 - Lower Linhay, south of Raleigh Manor (Monument)

The linhay is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Cutcombe shows two small enclosures in the corner of a field at SS 9213 3942. It is labelled 535b, which the Apportionment describes as "Barn & Barton", part of Luckwell. It was owned by the Honorable Philip Pleydell Bouverie and occupied by James Norman. [1] A group of buildings within an enclosure are marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. They are marked "Lower Linhay". [2] The building is still depicted on Ordnance Survey MasterMap data but is no longer labelled. The northeastern end does, however, appear to have undergone some alterations since the last map was surveyed. [3]