MEM23931 - Methodist Chapel north of Heasley Mill (Building)

A Methodist Chapel dates to 1867.

Full Description

A building is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 7381 3229. It is rectangular, built facing the road to the southeast with a small porch in the centre of the main elevation. It is labelled as a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel. [1] The site is shown as a clear plot on the North Molton Tithe Map. [2] The building is still marked on 2017 MasterMap data but is labelled as disused. [3] Heasley Mill Chapel was built in 1867 when the population was increased by an active mining community. [4] "Methodist Chapel" shown on 6 inch 1906 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and 1963 map. [5,6]