MEM23923 - Luckyard Farm (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exton shows Luckyard Farmstead as a series of buildings, with the main farmhouse at SS 9231 3559 and the associated farm buildings to the northwest, apparently centred around a farmyard at SS 9228 3563. The main group are within a land parcel labelled 547, which the accompanying Tithe Apportionment describes as "House etc", owned by John Jenkins and occupied by William Gould. [1] The group is again shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, with some alteration to the northwest of the group. A well is noted on the site at SS 9236 3562 and a pond at SS 9234 3562. [2,3] Modern MasterMap data shows the farmstead to have been extended to the northwest but the historic core of the farmstead still appears to remain. The well is also still in situ, although the pond no longer appears to be extant. [4]