MEM23907 - Prehistoric standing stone on Long Holcombe (Monument)

A thick triangular recumbent stone on the south east side of Long Holcombe summit.

Full Description

SS 77332 35994. A possible small recumbent standing stone was discovered in 2017 during the Exmoor Standing Stone Condition survey. It is leaning eastwards discovered on the southeast side of Long Holcombe summit on the edge of a drainage ditch. It is a thick slab, roughly triangular in shape, measuring 0.44 metres long, 0.4 metres wide, and 0.18 metres deep. The stone is loose but moss and rush have grown around the stone suggesting it has been recumbent for some time. It is very close to MSO6801, a cairn, and another stone to the south, MSO7084. [1] The Historic Environment Officer for the Mires Partnership visited the site on 20th July 2018 and noted that the grid reference recorded by [1] is incorrect. The site is located at SS 77327 35935 and MSO7084 is located to the east of the stone. [2]