MEM23875 - The 'Cottage', Holnicote House (Monument)

Summary

The site of the 1779 Holnicote House is depicted on historic mapping. It was built by the VII Baronet Acland in the Vernacular Revival style and had 40 bedrooms. It burnt down in 1851. Walls of the building still survive as ruins.

Full Description

The site of Holnicote House is depicted on the Tithe Map for Selworthy. [1] This house was built in the vernacular revival in 1779 by the VII Baronet and was two storey, with leaded light windows and a thatched roof. It was extended to the south and had about 40 bedrooms, known as the 'cottage' by the family. The house burnt down in August 1851 but its ruined walls survive. The present house probably sits on cellars supporting the northern end of the 'picturesque' cottage. [2]