MEM23868 - Hantons, Exford (Building)

The farmstead was previously named North Court and/or North Cott.

Full Description

A farmstead is depicted on Exford Tithe Map. It is labelled North Court. The main (domestic) building at SS 8589 3768 is labelled 1108, with an outbuilding at SS 8589 3768 is within a parcel labelled 1112; further small enclosures around this area are labelled 1109, 1110 and 1113. The Apportionment describes these as part of North Cott, owned and occupied by James Widlake and individually as below: 1108: North Cott Homestead; 1109: Garden; 1110: Garden; 1112: Garden; 1113: Little Ham (meadow). N.B. Land parcel 1111 is not shown in this location or in the vicinity on the map, but is in the same ownership according to the Tithe Map and is part of North Cott. It is described as "Linhay and Courtlage (Barton). It is possible that this may refer to the outbuilding at SS 8589 3768 and that it has not been correctly labelled. [1] The site is labelled Northcott on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and is shown with a similar layout. [2,3] The site is called Hantons on the 2018 MasterMap data. The homestead building has been extended and is called Hantons House and the smaller outbuilding may or may not have been modified to become Hantons Cottage. There are further new buildings to the southeast. [4]