MEM23847 - Weatherham Farm (Building)

Full Description

Farmstead shown on the Kings Brompton Tithe Map of 1841, within land parcel 1103a. This is described as "Witherham: House Bartons Gardens etc", owned and occupied by Margaret Melhuish. [1] The farmstead includes a farmhouse at SS 9395 3084 (shown on tithe map), a barn at SS 9391 3084 (shown on tithe map), an attached linhay to the south at SS 9391 3083 (shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map), a linear range at SS93933084 (shown on tithe map) and a small rectangular building adjacent to the road into the farmstead and originally in an adjacent field at SS 9397 3085 (shown on tithe map). A pond is depicted at SS93923082 on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and a square building is shown to have abutted the western elevation of the barn on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9390 3084; this is not shown on the 2018 MasterMap data but can be seen in aerial photographs dating to 2017. A linear building has also been added at SS 9390 3085 at some time in the 20th Century. [1-6] A record of the threshing barn (SS 9391 3084) was made in 2019 prior to conversion. [7]