MEM23819 - Post-medieval cottage west of Marley's Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A cottage and garden are shown on the Tithe Map for Exford but had been demolished by the end of the 19th Century. The occupier at the time of the Tithe Map was James Pippin, who may be associated with Pippin's Barn (MEM23818).

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exford shows a small domestic building situated at c. SS 8353 3754, with a small outbuilding at c. SS 8353 3754 and an area of garden to the south. These are labelled 1216, which the accompanying Apportionment states are a cottage and garden owned by John Knight Esquire and occupied by James Pippin. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the house and garden appear to have been abandoned, although an enclosed area with some trees is shown in this position (and presumably represent the remains of the grown out garden). Also by then, a barn to the southwest had been constructed and was named "Pippin's Barn" (MEM23818). [2] The enclosure is shown on the 2nd Edition map [3] Some remains of the enclosure appear to still be shown on modern MasterMap data. [4]