MEM23797 - 19th Century walled garden west of Combe Park country house (Monument)

Summary

An area of walled gardens, possibly in use as a kitchen garden, is shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish. It is not clear to what extent the garden has survived.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Ordnance Survey 1 inch drawing of 1804, although this may be due to the scale of the map involved. [1] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth shows an area of walled gardens centred at SS 7361 4752, associated with the country house to the east (MEM23790). The gardens are laid out within a broadly rectangular plan and appear to be in use as kitchen gardens. They are labelled 1311, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Garden", within "Coombe Park" [sic]. The parcel forms part of the lands both owned and occupied by the Reverend John James Scott. [2] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the gardens appear to have been substantially reduced in size and it is not clear to what extent the gardens still survive. [3,4]