MEM23781 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow ways across Haddon Hill (Monument)

Summary

A group of hollow ways were noted during field survey in 2015. This may have had its origins in the medieval period, forming part of a routeway from the settlements in Brompton Regis up to the common land on Hadborough.

Full Description

A group of at least seven rutted tracks and hollow ways were noted during field survey in 2015, with some phasing of the earthworks visible. All of the rutted tracks and hollow ways are clearly overlain by a hedged bank, part of the boundary of rectangular plot of land depicted on 19th Century maps and labelled as "Garden on Haddon Hill". Inside this plot are very faint traces of the hollow ways, suggesting that the plot has been cultivated at some time. An 18th Century map shows a routeway from Hartford continuing across to the east, to join these hollow ways and run south over Hadborough. This may have had its origins in the medieval period as a way from the settlements in Brompton Regis up to the common land on Hadborough. It may have also formed part of the network of packhorse routes across West Somerset; by 1637 there was a regular packhorse service from Bampton to London. [1]