MEM23777 - Medieval or post-medieval mill leat running through Cowbridge (Monument)

The leat is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A leat is shown on the Tithe Map for Timberscome. It begins at SS 9510 4199 (where it is diverted from the River Avill), running to the northeast until it meets and incorporates the stream that runs through Timberscombe at SS 9543 4228. It then continues straight to the northeast, entering Cowbridge at SS 9557 4252 and leaving to flow directly north at SS95634264, following the western side of the northern road to Cow Bridge and at that point returning to the River Avill. There are two points where excess water is channeled from the leat to the River, at SS 9534 4220 and SS 9549 4238, and at SS 9563 4263 a further channel carries water under the road and onwards to Duddings (see MMO2612). [1] The arrangement described above is similarly repeated on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, save that a further sluice is depicted at SS 9553 4246 that carries further excess water direct to the Avill along an extant field boundary, and north of Hill View (at SS95634263), the original northwards flow of the leat is also moved to pass under the road and then flow along the road's eastern side to join the Avill on the downstream side of Cow Bridge. [2,3] Modern MasterMap data appears to show that much of the leat system is still extant. [4] A mill is thought to have been in existence at Cowbridge since at least the early 14th Century. [5]