MEM23753 - Post-medieval barn north of Coombe Farmstead (Monument)

A barn is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford but has since been demolished.

Full Description

A large building is shown on the Exford Tithe Map at c. SS 8537 3926. It is labelled 466, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Barn in Green Head piece" within the ownership of Coombe, both owned and occupied by William Greenslade Jnr. [1] The barn had been demolished by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed. [2] N.B. The GIS mapping for this record is approximate as it appears the georectification for the Tithe Map in this area may be imprecise, due to a lack of control points. [3]