MEM23745 - Lower Broford Farm (Building)

The site is shown on historic mapping and was previously known as East Broford.

Full Description

East Broford is shown on the Tithe Map for Dulverton. It consists of an L shaped farmhouse at SS 9204 3135 and several farm buildings, including two long linear buildings orientated c. northwest to southeast at SS 9201 3136 and SS 9199 3134, with two small square structures at SS 9203 3133 and SS 9200 3132. A pond is depicted at SS 9201 3131, with a garden plot at SS 9199 3137 and various small orchards also shown scattered around the area. The farmstead is labelled 548, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "East Broford Homestead", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by James Kent. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the farmhouse appears to have either been converted into or demolished and replaced by a semi detached pair of cottages, now named "Lower Broford". Of the remaining buildings, only the small square building at SS 9203 3133 remained, with a linear building now depicted at SS 9199 3136 (still extant). The pond is still shown but the gardens and orchards appear to have been removed. This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition Map was surveyed, it appears that Lower Broford has been reduced in size, losing some of the building on the western end. The pond has also been removed, as has the small square building that remained. [4]