MEM23744 - Broford Farm (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping and was previously named Middle Broford. It was reorganised in the middle or later 19th Century.

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Dulverton and labelled "Middle Broford". It consisted of a central farmhouse at SS 9189 3115 and four linear buildings arranged roughly north to south, at SS 9190 3117, SS 9191 3115, SS 9192 3114 and SS 9189 3113. These are situated within land parcel 507, with land parcels 506 (at SS 9188 3117) and 505 (at SS 9191 3112) also within close proximity. The accompanying Apportionment describes them as follows: 507 - "Middle Broford Homestead", 505 - "Garden" and 506 - "Orchard". [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, most of the site had been cleared. It is possible that the original farmhouse was incorporated into the later buildings but equally, it may have been demolished and a new building constructed on the same site. The present farm building range was constructed in its place to form a farmyard to the west of the new farmhouse, which is situated at SS 9191 3114. This group still appears to be mostly extant in its original form, although a modern barn now abuts the western end that may or may not replace one of the 19th Century structures. In addition, two small outbuildings were constructed at this stage at SS 9191 3118 and SS 9189 3118 but they have since been removed. The site is now named "Broford". [2-4] The site was visited in April 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads Survey. The house was thought to have a three room plan and had a front storied porch. The interior was said to have much nice early 19th Century work. The yard was noted to have plain 19th Century buildings, including a big bank barn to the north. To the west, the yard is closed by a 20th Century cattle shed, where there was once another range and water wheel. [5]