MEM23742 - Lower Wick Farmstead (Monument)

A farmstead is shown on historic mapping but the majority of the site has since been cleared.

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford at SS 9147 3331. It consists of several buildings arranged around the buildings now named "Week Cottages", within land parcel 870. The accompanying Apportionment lists this as part of "Lower Wick" and describes it as "Houseā€¦Garden etc", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Edward Norman. It therefore seems that Week Cottages formed the centre of this farmstead. [1,3] The buildings surrounding Week Cottages had mostly been cleared from the site by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, leaving those still extant at the site (Week Cottages at SS 9147 3332 and two outbuildings at SS 9149 3332 and SS 9146 3331). A further outbuilding at SS91423332 was possibly a remnant of a larger building depicted here on the Tithe Map but this has since been demolished. A well is also depicted at SS 9146 3332. [2,3]