MEM23642 - Post-medieval bowling green south of Duty Point (Monument)

A bowling green is marked on historic mapping and still appears to be extant.

Full Description

A bowling green is depicted on the 1839 Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish. On the site marked there is a large rectangular platform that extends from the cliff top back into the woodlands. It was cut at considerable expense and effort. The platform is recorded within land parcel 408, which the Apportionment states was named "Caddy Wood and Cliff", described as coppice woodland and was owned by John Clarke. A linear feature that appears to correspond to the "Bowling Green" label is shown on the Tithe Map, running between c. SS 6954 4946 and SS 6954 4946. This is depicted but not labelled on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, and is still depicted on modern MasterMap data. [1-5]