MEM23626 - Post-medieval house north of the Old Forge (Monument)

The building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford but no longer appears to be extant.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford at c. SS 9054 3489, occupying a plot directly to the northwest of Winsford Smithy Bridge (MSO8545). It is broadly L shaped and sits within land parcel 635, which appears to share a number with a small plot of land directly to its north. The Appportionment describes these parcels as "House and Garden in Village", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Thomas Thorne. [1] The building appears to have been demolished by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed and the garden plot to the north used by a newer property, Dowry Cottage (MEM23626), either as the location for the building itself or for its own garden. [2] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [3]