MEM23620 - Village Hall, Exford Road, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The village hall was built in 1952. A commemorative ashlar stone was laid for the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953.

Full Description

The former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was used as a village hall until 1933, when the new hall was built. [1] Aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8 show the site of the village hall as a clear plot, with no building sited here. [2] The hall is shown and labelled on modern MasterMap data. [3] There was no village hall in Winsford until 1952. Fund raising to build a suitable hall began during the Second World War. [4] A commemorative ashlar stone is set into the front elevation of the village hall. It states: IN THE YEAR OF THE CORONATION / OF / QUEEN ELIZABETH II / THIS STONE WAS LAID BY / THE RT. HON. THE LORD HYLTON / HER MAJESTY'S LIEUTENANT FOR SOMERSET / APRIL 1953. [5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]