MEM23611 - Old Tythe, Edbrooke Road, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The building was formerly the village bakery. It has been said to have 18th Century or earlier origins but does not appear on the 1839 Tithe Map for the village.

Full Description

The site is located within a clear plot on the Tithe Map for Winsford, labelled as land parcel 656. The accompanying Apportionment states this was part of the lands of the mill and named "Close", and in use as meadow, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Joan Milton. [1] The building first appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and appears to have been little altered in plan since that time. [2-4] Close to the centre, Old Tythe has 8-pane casements with narrow glazing bars was formerly the village bakery, and appears to have 18th Century or earlier origins. [5] The bakery was sited in the building now known as the Old Tythe. When the owners of the general store at Karslake House closed, the bakery opened a shop in their small front room. After the war the bakery was closed due to ill health and retirement. The shop then expanded to also include the bakery kitchen for extra space. [6] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [7]