MEM23600 - Poor house at Winsford (Monument)

Summary

A large building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford and labelled in the accompanying Apportionment as a poor house.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford shows a large linear building orientated northeast to southwest, sited by the Winn Brook just before it meets the River Exe at c. SS 9066 3489, in the corner between Edbrooke Road and West Howetown Lane and projecting outwards into the street slightly. It is labelled within land parcel 657. The accompanying Apportionment document labels the building as a poor house with gardens, owned by the Overseers of the Poor Lessees under Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by "paupers". [1] The building is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and had presumably been demolished by the time it was surveyed. The site is shown as a clear plot and the road edge straightened from where the building had been removed. [2] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [3]