MEM23596 - Historic roadway south of Bridge Cottage, Winsford (Monument)

Summary

A small section of routeway is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford joining Ash Lane to the older part of Exford Road north of the Winn Brook. It had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was produced.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford shows that Ash Lane originally continued eastwards from c. SS 9059 3491, north of the Winn Brook, south of Bridge Cottage and across to the older section of the Exford Road at SS 9061 3492. The latter forded the Winn Brook at the site of the present bridge MSO8547. It does not appear that the footbridge (MEM23597) was present at this time, although there was also a ford here. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows that the road had been removed by this time and the land incorporated into the garden of Bridge Cottage. [2] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [3]