MEM23403 - Post-medieval quarry southwest of Edbrook Farm (Monument)

Summary

The quarry is shown on historic mapping. It appears to have gone out of use by the end of the 19th Century.

Full Description

The quarry is shown on the Cutcombe Tithe Map as a feature c. 26.5 by 23.5 metres across. [1] The quarry is depicted but not labelled on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and has grown markedly in size. [2] There is a modest change in shape by the time the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was drawn, by which time it is labelled "Old Quarry". The quarry's size does not then appear to change between this map and modern MasterMap data. [3,4] The remains of a limekiln at Edbrook quarry are recorded by Holley. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]