MEM23390 - Flatpool Barrow (Monument)

Summary

Flatpool Barrow is depicted and named on Hawkridge Tithe Map in an area labelled Hawridge Common. It is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map or later editions.

Full Description

Flatpool Burrow is depicted as a mound and named on Hawkridge Tithe Map in an area labelled Hawridge Common, approimately 520 metres west of a similar depiction named Old Burrow. [1] It is not shown on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps or on modern MasterMap data, although Old Barrow is shown and the area is named as Old Barrow Down. [2-4] This barrow may be that extant at MSO11734, although this needs confirmation. [5]