MEM23292 - West Luccombe (Place)

Summary

The 1809-1812 Holnicote Estate Map of records an area of settlement including a number of cottages and at least one farm now lost around the current West Luccombe Farm and hamlet. The site is named Locube in Domesday Book.

Full Description

The first documentary evidence for West Luccombe is recorded in the Domesday Book under 'Locube'. []Odo son of Gamelin held the manor of the king [] Vitalis held it from Odo. The 1809-1812 Holnicote Estate Map of records an area of settlement now lost, there are also two platfoms in the fields: [NT Site number 115274, SS 8987 4637] under 'Hardings and Ridlers' is 'b 5 House in ruins, Court and Orchard'. The building marked along the road still exists. [NT Site number 115275, SS 8987 4618] the house, linhay and yard east of Rose Tree Cottage were damaged by fire in the 1950's [] They are recorded as 'Late Rawles and etc e1 Farm House Outhouses Orchard and Plot' which sounds like one house yet [records show] that both buildings are 17c or earlier. On the 1842 Tithe Map and following maps two or three houses are recorded. [NT Site number 115276 SS 8988 4620] 'Late David Ridler's Cottage & etc' the tenent was Jacob Court, by the [] Tithe map the site is recorded as a garden. It is west of the large modern farm building. [NT Site number 115277 SS 8985 4620] north of Inglenook [] '9/12th of Reed's Tenement, g 1 Cottage part of the Court and Garden & etc [] held by William Snow. Inglenook is given as '3/12th of Reeds and sharing the court or yard' By the time of the Tithe Map Inglenook [alone] is shown as 'Cottage and Garden' tenanted by Ann Tame. [NT Site number 115278 SS 8985 4623] to the west of the [location of the current] farmhouse and set along a track are several buildings. Unusually for this survey under 'Hardings and Ridlers b 1' is given ' Farm Houses Phelps Cott Orchard & etc which implies at least three dwellings. [NT Site number 115279 SS 8989 4625] a cottage, outhouses and court known as Sparkes's [] held by William Snow. [1] Earthworks are visible in the orchard to the west and north of West Luccombe Farm [2] The settlement has been mapped using georeferenced Tithe Map data and the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3-6]