MEM23255 - Western Ball or West Twitchen Ball Farm, Twitchen (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping and was previously known as "West Twitchen Ball".

Full Description

No buildings or small enclosures are shown in this location on the Twitchen Tithe Map. The larger parcel it is within is labelled 79, which the Apportionment states was named "Lower Western Ball" and describes as pasture, owned Lord Poltimore and leased by Messrs Elizabeth and William Tapp. [1] The farmstead is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "West Twitchen Ball". It is shown as a linear range of buildings at SS 7806 3135, apparently including the farmhouse. By the time the 2nd Edition map had been surveyed, a further square building had been constructed at SS 7809 3135. Since this latter map was published, two further larger modern agricultural buildings have been added to the east of the site and it is now known as "Western Ball". [2-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was noted to be long, constructed of rubble and likely to date to the 19th Century, though possibly earlier. A rubble building was seen on one end, with a small, separate rubble barn at a right angle at the other end. The site also featured large 20th Century sheds. [5]