MEM23254 - Eastern Ball Farm, Twitchen (Building)

Summary

The farmstead was previously named "Higher Twitchen Ball" and "East Twitchen Ball" on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Twitchen shows a farmstead in this location in land parcel 24, comprising a building sited at SS 7909 3195, orientated east to west, with a small structure to the south at c. SS 7910 3192. The accompanying Apportionment names the site "Higher Twitchen Ball", leased to Michael ?Hader by Lord Poltimore and occupied by John Buckingham. It is described as a house and garden. [1] The farmstead is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps with an indentical layout but having been extended since the Tithe Map was surveyed. It was named "East Twitchen Ball" at this time. The farm buildings consisted of two parallel ranges, with a new range added to the south of the original one at SS 7909 3193 to form a farmyard with a small building enclosing the eastern side at SS 7910 3193. These buildings have since been subsumed and are in the centre of a more modern farm complex with a farmhouse to the south, apparently constructed some time after 1946. It does appear that some of the structures, such as the range to the south at SS 7909 3193 have been demolished to make way for these later buildings. [2-6] The farmstead was viewed from a distance. The house and associated buildings were thought to date to the 20th Century. [7]