MEM23251 - Woolcombe Farm, Exmoor (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The main range at c. SS 8008 3425 (including the farmhouse) does not change between these two maps but a separate building sited at SS 8010 3423 was apparently enlarged between each survey. Since this date, the buildings have apparently been subject to some small alterations or additions but further large scale modern agricultural buildings have also been added to the site to the northeast and northwest. [1-3] The farmstead was viewed from a distance in January 1997. The house was described as small and 19th Century in date. On one end was noted a range of 19th Century rubble farm buildings ending with a right angle, suggesting the yard was in front of the house. The buildings were in disuse at the time. The large scale 20th Century buildings were then noted behind the site and suggested an obviously active farm. [4]