MEM23243 - Lower North Heasley Farm (Building)

Full Description

The site is shown on the Tithe Map for North Molton scattered on either side of the main road through the settlement. At this time, it appears that the groups of buildings were occupied separately. A number of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map still appear to be extant, with the remainder being demolished before the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was published and new buildings constructed in their stead. The site has since been further developed, particularly to the east with the introduction of larger scale modern agricultural buildings. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997 and was noted to be interesting and important as part of the larger settlement, which was thought to be ancient. The farmhouse was described as long and was thought to be late 19th Century in date. The accompanying farm buildings were noted to be scattered, forming no identifiable yard, and with most structures being small stone rubble buildings of a probable 19th Century date. A longer range to the north was said to include ancient masonry on two faces at the middle, possibly suggesting a domestic remnant. The rest of the site included various wood and tin sheds to the northeast and an interwar house to the north. [5]