MEM23183 - Wellshead Farm, Exford (Building)

Summary

The farmstead was labelled "Higher Wellshead" on historic mapping. The layout of the site was much changed in the mid to late 19th Century, including the relocation of the farmhouse.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Exford and labelled "Higher Wellshead". [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the farmstead had undergone various alterations and addition, including the relocation of the farmhouse from the west of the site to the east (see MEM22503 and MEM22502) and the demolition of a barn at the western end of the site (MEM23184). This allowed space for the construction of additional barns to form a farmyard. An Ordnance Survey bench mark is depicted on the northern wall of one of the barns constructed after the Tithe Map was surveyed to the north of the site. The layout of the farmstead is very similarly depicted on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was published, the site has been extended to the east. [4] The site was visited in January 1997. The extant farmhouse was thought to date to the 18th Century or earlier and was noted to stand separate from a large yard with some cobbling. The ranges along the road were thought to be little altered and possibly of listable quality. Accommodation for horses was also noted around the site. [5]