MEM23161 - Higher East Lyn Farm (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Lynton and Lynmouth Tithe Map as a group of buildings around a farmyard. A further isolated building is located to the northwest of the yard at SS 7360 4831. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps are very similar in plan and show the farm buildings in much the same layout as the Tithe Map, save that the part of the range in the northeastern corner of the site has been removed. A bench mark is depicted on the northern face of the eastern corner of the northern building. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the northeastern corner of the farmyard range has been filled in and the buildings have been extended to the south, with a large agricultural building set a little to the south of this extension and a further set of buildings sited to the northwest of the site. [4] The farmhouse is situated on the eastern side of the yard, extending up to the north and occupying the northeastern corner of the site. [5] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was much altered in the 19th Century and has a little simple yard in front of it. An accompanying photograph shows the top half of the front elevation is slate hung. The external western elevation of the northwestern entrance range has a triangular ventilator. A separate long, low rubble barn of a possible 18th Century date was also noted. [6]