MEM23155 - South Cheriton Farm (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Brendon shows the farmstead in a courtyard arrangement, with the southern side formed by the farmhouse and an attached square building to its east (MDE21345), with the western and northern buildings forming a continuous range from the farmhouse and the eastern range not attached to the other buildings, forming entrances into the yard on the southeastern side and the northeastern corner. [1] The arrangement shown on the Tithe Map is similar to that depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, save that by this time the eastern range has been extended eastwards from its northern end and a semicircular feature (?unroofed) extends eastwards on this same elevation but to the south of the extension. A benchmark is depicted on the northern elevation of the northern range of buildings, at its western end. This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map and still appears to be similarly extant. [2-4] The farmstead was visited in January 2014. The farmbuildings were said to form a good yard and had been adapted for horses. Photographs of the site show the buildings to be constructed of stone rubble with slate roofs, with a mounting block abutting the eastern elevation of the northern range. [5]