MEM23136 - Slocombeslade Farm, Brendon (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. At one stage it was known as Lower Slocombeslade.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Brendon and labelled Slocombslade. It included a large farmhouse, which originally continued to the northwest and had a gable end abutting the road. To the north of these were two small outbuildings and there were also associated farm buildings to the south of the house. By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the farmhouse had been reduced in size by at least half (or demolished and partially rebuilt) to form its present plan. At this point, the site was labelled Lower Slocombeslade. An L shaped structure at SS 7753 4706 to the farmhouse's south had been demolished but the building further south, at SS 7754 4704, still appears to have been extant. One of the outbuildings to the north of the farmhouse, at SS 7752 4709 also appears to have survived. A further building had been constructed at SS 7752 4706. The 2nd Edition map shows that the building at SS 7754 4704 had then been demolished but the other buildings on the 1st Edition still appear to have been extant at this time. A pump is noted to have been present to the west of the farmhouse. Since this map was published, all but the farmhouse and the small outbuilding to the north have been demolished and a newer building has been constructed at SS 7751 4706. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was described as a piece of ancient building, with a tall 17th Century chimney stack. Apart from this, one small old rubble building was noted to remain and the rest of the site was occupied by 20th Century buildings. Some historic enclosures were also noted in the environs. [5]