MEM23126 - Westcott Farm, Porlock (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Porlock Tithe Map and labelled Westcott. At this stage, it was in the form of five buildings. Of these, only the farmhouse still appears to be extant, although the building at SS 8525 4688 may include elements of a structure shown on the Tithe Map. The other buildings have been replaced by more modern structures. [1-4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house has been altered but may include elements of a three room and through passage farmhouse, with a back lateral stack. The old farm buildings thought to be on the site had been converted, with the remainder 20th Century in date. [5]